Kimberley Chamber hands out 2017 Excellence Awards

The Kimberley Business Excellence Awards was held at the McKim Theatre on October 20th.

Kimberley Chamber of Commerce president, Rachelle Langlois, presents Allissa Keane (left) of Fruition Wellness with Business of the Year honours

Kimberley Chamber of Commerce president, Rachelle Langlois, presents Allissa Keane (left) of Fruition Wellness with Business of the Year honours — Kootenay Business photo

The Kimberley Business Excellence Awards was held at the McKim Theatre on October 20th. Cocktails and appetizers were served prior and after the event. Adventurer Steve Tersmette was the guest speaker, as he presented a slide show about his recent Trans-Purcell trek—overcoming challenges and the teamwork required to make this a successful adventure.

Kimberley mayor Don McCormick and MLA Doug Clovechuk both addressed the audience and spoke of the success the businesses community is enjoying in Kimberley.

Here is a list of the nominees and the winners in each category. The winner in each category is in bold at the top of the list. Congratulations to all the nominees and winners.

Home-based Business of the Year

Elizabeth Jorgensen, Piano Instruction - winner
Tumbled Earth
Brian Conn, Kootenay Shade Works
Darla Sparrow, Mandala Birth
Lily of the Mountains


Retail Business of the Year

Healing Hollow -winner
Arrow and Axe
Grater Good
Sprout Grocery
Purcell Outdoors
Kimberley Centex

Creative Professional Service of the Year

Go Kimberley – winner
Big Magic Designs
Turner & Adler
Story & Co
Sew Creative

Stan Salikin Community Booster of the Year

Emily Smith – winner
Jeff Pew
Rotary Club
Cindy Postnikoff
Donna Brigg & Lloyd Steeves

Tradesperson/Construction Company of the Year

Vermette Roofing – winner
Meadowbrook motors
Kootenay Disaster Restorations
Drain Pro
Kimberley Electric

Food and Beverage of the Year

Overtime Beer – winner
The Old Baurenhaus
Pedal & Tap
Stoke Juice Bar
Kimberley City Bakery

Employee of the Year

George Wood – Home Hardware – winner
Brian Leishman
Melanie Kostiuk
Mani Hirn
Amanda Ford

Environmental Business & Initiatives

Swag Hair Salon - winner
Wildsight
Keefer Ecological
Moody Bee
Sprout Grocery

Entrepreneur of the Year

Centex Jill Bentley-Lobban – winner
Zen Mountain Float and Wellness
Talaria
Gym 67
The Broken Paddle

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Nicola Maria Herman – winner
Grady Pasiechnyk
Sam Galleus
Kenny Dodd
Rachelle Langlois

Professional Services of the Year

Northstar Veterinary Clinic – winner
Rockies Law
Story & Co
Gray`s Compound Pharmacy
POS n Go

Youth Friendly Business of the Year

Spirit Rock Climbing Center – winner
The Great Canadian Dollar Store
Kimberley Centex
Kimberley Library
Grubstake Pizza

Tourism Event/Business of the Year

Kimberley Medieval Festival - winner
Simply Kimberley
Kimberley Golf Club
Kimberley Nature Park Society
Kimberley Underground Mining Railway

Kimberley Business of the Year

Fruition Wellness (Allissa Keane) – winner
Townsite Grocery
Overtime
Arrow and Axe
Kimberley City Bakery
Kimberley Centex
Moody Bee

Related articles

Kootenay BizBlog, East Kootenay, Kimberley, West Kootenay, Trail Tervita buys Columbia Recycle in Kimberley and Trail

Tervita is a leading environmental services company with nearly 40 years of industry experience.

Kootenay BizBlog, West Kootenay, Golden, Retail, Small Business Golden Chamber presents Business Excellence Awards

The Kicking Horse Chamber of Commerce hosted a gala dinner event and presented 14 awards in a variety of categories.

Kootenay BizBlog, East Kootenay, Creston, West Kootenay, Agriculture, Forestry, Small Business Two Kootenay companies finalists in BC Export Awards

The BC Export Awards annually seeks out BC’s Top Exporters and honours companies for their excellence and achievements in 9 categories.

View all articles

Comments